Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds - When There Are Competing Foreclosure Cases, Who Gets the Surplus Funds?
[…] The superior lienholder always has the opportunity to come back and file its own foreclosure case and they often do.

Currently, I represent a client in a Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds case where a HOA has already foreclosed on the property, and it was sold at auction. This means their lien was satisfied by this foreclosure sale. Florida Statute §45.031(6) states, “When the certificate of title is filed the sale shall stand confirmed, and title to the property shall pass to the purchaser named in the certificate without the necessity of any further proceedings or instruments.” This means that after the sale of the property happens, the new owner now takes possession of the property and is liable for any future assessment or liens by (in this case) the HOA. However, the HOA has now requested some of the Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds from the mortgage lender’s