Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – What are Surplus Funds Exactly and Are you Eligible to Receive Them?
[…] Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – What are Surplus Funds Exactly and Are you Eligible to Receive Them?

Young woman thinking about dollar bills flying

I talk a great deal about Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds. What are Surplus Funds Exactly and are you eligible to receive them if you have lost your property to foreclosure auction or if a deceased relative has lost the property to foreclosure auction?

Florida Statute §45.032(1)(c) defines Surplus Funds as, “the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements.” The certificate of disbursements is issued by the Clerk of Court after it has determined the final judgment of foreclosure amount, and the sale price from the auction and that the funds have been remitted to the Clerk.