Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – What Happens When a Third-Party Purchaser Tries to Back Out of the Purchase of the Property after the Auction?
[…] How can your attorney prevent them from backing out of the foreclosure auction and make sure you get to keep your Florida Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds?

First, a purchaser at an auction may want to back out of the sale because once they have completed the bid, they found out there are additional liens that won’t be covered by the surplus funds. Sometimes they are able to back out by just not remitting the final payment to the Clerk of Court and they lose their deposit, and the property gets put back up for auction in a month or two. Florida Statute § 45.031(3) states in relevant part, “if final payment is not made within the prescribed period, the clerk shall re-advertise the sale as provided in this section and pay all costs of the sale from the deposit. Any remaining funds shall be applied toward the judgment.” This means that the buyer paid the deposit and didn’t remit the final payment for the property. They lose the deposit, and the clerk will reset it for auction.

What happens if the buyer pays the final payment to the Clerk and then decides they want to back out of it? This can be tricky. First, Florida Statute §45.031(8) states in part, “any party may serve an objection to the amount of the bid within 10 days after the clerk files the certificate of sale.” 10 days. That is all they have to make an objection and try to get the sale vacated. Additionally, according to Florida case law, there must be a legitimate reason other than they just didn’t know there were other liens on the property.